Home › Guides

Customs duty on online orders from abroad (AliExpress, Amazon, Temu, Shein) in 2026-27

In short

Only parcels worth Rs 1,000 or less are duty-free. Duty, sales tax and income tax on shoes, clothes and gadgets, and how post and courier clearance works.

Work it out with the Customs duty calculator →

A pair of trainers on AliExpress, Amazon, Temu or Shein looks cheap, but once it lands in Pakistan it can attract customs duty, sales tax and income tax that on some goods add up to three-quarters of its price. Under the law for 2026-27, this guide explains when duty applies, how much it comes to, and how a parcel arriving by post or by courier is cleared.

The duty-free limit: only Rs 1,000

Section 19C of the Customs Act says that where goods arriving by post or courier are worth Rs 1,000 or less, no duties or taxes are demanded. Until the Finance Act 2025 the limit was Rs 5,000; the Finance Act 2026 left the new figure alone. FBR’s consolidated Customs Rules (August 2025) still define the limit as Rs 5,000, but the Act overrides the rules.

What the duty is made of

Above the limit, a parcel pays the same taxes as any import, each stacked on the one before:

  1. Customs duty: from the 2026-27 tariff, 20% on most consumer goods, nil on a few such as watches.
  2. Additional customs duty: 2% on the 20% slab, under S.R.O. 1063(I)/2026.
  3. Regulatory duty: item by item under S.R.O. 1064(I)/2026, for example 8% on clothes and 20% on shoes and cosmetics.
  4. Sales tax: 18% of the value plus customs duties.
  5. Income tax (section 148): 5.5% for filers and 11% for non-filers, on the value plus duties and sales tax.

The customs value is set under section 25, normally the price paid plus the cost of getting the goods to Pakistan. To work out the real price after a sale discount, use the discount calculator.

Total tax on common items

Our arithmetic on the official rates, for a filer, as a share of the goods’ value:

ItemTariffCustomsAdditionalRegulatoryTotal tax
Shoes and trainers64.0420%2%20%77%
T-shirts and other clothes61.0920%2%8%62%
Make-up and skin care33.0420%2%20%77%
Handbags and wallets42.0220%2%16%72%
Headphones and speakers85.1820%2%4%57%
Toys9503.009020%2%16%72%
Wrist watches91.020%0%20%49%

A particular model can fall under a different tariff line, and Customs can set its own value, so treat these figures as estimates.

Worked example: shoes costing Rs 20,000

So shoes costing Rs 20,000 end up at Rs 35,355 by the time they reach you, before shipping and card tax. Compare that with the price in a local shop before you order.

Parcels through Pakistan Post

Orders by courier

Mobile phones

A phone ordered online is not an ordinary parcel. Under Customs General Order 01 of 2024, a phone arriving by post or courier is released only after you pay its duty and taxes through a PSID generated by applying on DIRBS, and phones with fake or stolen IMEIs are confiscated. Get the amount from the PTA tax calculator and the steps from our PTA registration guide.

Checklist before you order

Frequently asked questions

Is there a duty-free limit for parcels from abroad?

Only Rs 1,000. Section 19C of the Customs Act says no duties and taxes are demanded on goods coming by post or courier worth up to Rs 1,000. The Finance Act 2025 cut this from Rs 5,000, and the Finance Act 2026 did not change it. Customs can still open the parcel to check the value.

Who collects the duty on a parcel?

For a parcel by post, Customs assesses the duty at the foreign parcel office of the GPO and Pakistan Post collects it from you when it delivers. For courier e-commerce shipments, the courier files the declaration and you pay either directly with a PSID or through the courier.

Can I avoid duty by splitting an order into several parcels?

The Rs 1,000 limit applies to each parcel’s value, but Customs can open and detain any parcel to verify its value, and the courier is jointly liable for a wrong declaration under the e-commerce rules. Splitting a large order to stay under the limit risks detention and penalties.

Do I pay tax on the card payment as well?

Yes, separately. When you pay a foreign website by card, your bank collects 0.5% advance income tax on the amount sent abroad (1% for non-filers) under section 236Y. It is adjustable in your return. See our banking withholding tax guide.

What happens to a phone ordered online?

Customs releases a phone sent by post or courier only after you pay its duty and taxes through a PSID generated on PTA’s DIRBS system. Our PTA registration guide has the steps, and the PTA tax calculator gives the amount.

Calculators for this guide

Sources

This guide explains the rules for general information. It is not official, legal or tax advice. Rules change, so check the official source or a qualified professional before acting. See how we check our information.

🧮 Work it out with the Customs duty calculator →